No. 85-615
[…] Similarly, $5 61-12-601, MCA, establishes the offense of
unlawful operation of a motor vehicle by a minor. That
statute establishes the jurisdiction of the courts and the
penalties which can be imposed. The statute is not deficient
merely because one must look to other statutes to determine
whether the minor has unlawfully operated a motor vehicle.
Section 61-12-601, MCA, is not unconstitutional.
The State's second argument is that the District Court's
dismissal violates the policy of the Montana habitual traffic
offender laws, $55 61-11-201, et seq., MCA. Section
61-11-201, MCA, states:
This part is predicated upon the belief and
philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent
passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional
right to live, free from fear of death or injury
from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is
the purpose of this part to reduce the number of
motor vehicle accidents in this state and to
provide greater safety to the motoring public and
others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders
the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the
public streets and highways of this state.
The State argues that this statute makes no distinction
between juvenile and adult drivers, and making such a
distinction would frustrate the purpose of the habitual
traffic offender laws. The habitual traffic offender laws
provide for the accumulation of points upon conviction for