Lodge 2036, International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. H. D. Hudson Manufacturing Co.
[…] In the affidavit of Edward M. Thiel, Plant Manager of the Hastings plant, affiant states that defendant was notified in late January of 1971 that the premiums would be increased. This date is subsequent to the bargaining sessions leading to the new agreement and is subsequent to the agreement itself.6

*364In light of the conclusion that there is here no arbitrable issue, I reach no decision on whether the submission of the dispute to arbitration was timely under the terms of the agreement.

Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted.

. Section 185 rends: “Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization * * * may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, * * * ”

. Defendant ■ contributed $6.11 for each single subscriber and $12.31 for each family coverage. The agreement which is the basis of this dispute became effective December 18, 1970.