Holmes v. Orchard Machinery Corp.
[…] BILL OF COSTS
1. Fees for Clerk $ 15.00
2. Fees for Marshal 9.00
3. Court Reporter fees for transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the trial 294.50
4. Witness fees 642.40
5. Docket fees 42.50
6. Costs incurred in taking depositions 570.50
Total $1573.90
OTHER ALLOWANCE
1. Expense - Albany, Georgia, investigation on March 15, 16, 1977 $ 221.17
2. Attorney's fee for making investigation 1000.00
*. Total $1221.17

An appropriate order will be entered.

*550

*551'Witness Fees (computation, cf. 2S U. S. C. 1S21 for statutory fees)

NOTICE

Section 1924, Title 28, U. S. Code (effective September 1, 194S) provides:

"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs.”

“Before any bill of costs-is-taxed, the party claiming any Rem of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”

See also Section 1920 of Title 28 which reads in part as follows:

“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:

Rule 54 (d)