Keene v. Ice Machinery Independent Employees' Ass'n
[…] Keene v. Ice Machinery Independent Employees' Ass'n

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

HERMAN, District Judge.

Plaintiffs, five members of Ice Machinery Independent Employees’ Association, hereinafter called “Union,” and all of them delegates representing various units of the Union have brought this action against the Union and against Arthur Rider, Jr., Financial Secretary, James Raub, Treasurer, Irwin Swartzbaugh, Recording Secretary, and thirteen named delegates alleging1 a violation of *1356the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. § 401 et seq., more particularly §§ 411 and 412.

Section 411, known as the Bill of Rights for members of Labor organizations, provides, in relevant part:

“(a) (1) Equal rights. — Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization’s constitution and bylaws.