Oldfield v. Alston
[…] Cohen, Executrix v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949). Because this action was originally brought in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York and transferred to the Northern District of Georgia pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), defendants contend that this court must apply the applicable New York law. Section 627, General Business Corporation Act of New York, provides:

In any action specified in section 626 (shareholder’s derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), unless the plaintiff or plaintiffs hold 5% or more of any class of the outstanding shares or hold voting trust certificates or beneficial interests in shares representing 5% or more of any class of such shares, or the shares, voting trust certificates and beneficial interest of such plaintiff or plaintiffs have *746a fair value in excess of $50,000, the corporation in whose right such action is brought shall be entitled at any stage of the proceedings before final judgment to require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to give security for the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, which may be incurred by it in connection with such action and by the other parties defendant in connection therewith for which the corporation may become liable under this chapter .

(Emphasis added.) Contrariwise, the plaintiff contends that Georgia rather than New York law should determine whether the posting of security is required in the case sub judice. Under Georgia law, a derivative plaintiff is not required to post security for costs. See Official Comment to Ga.