No. 85-541
[…] of law. Cereck v. Albertson's, Inc. (Mont. 1981), 637 P.2d
509, 511, 38 St.Rep. 1986, 1987-88. Once the movant has met
this burden, the party opposing the motion must supply
evidence supporting the existence of a genuine issue of fact.
Pretty On Top v. Hardin (1979), 182 Mont. 311, 315, 597 P.2d
58, 60; Harland v. Anderson (1976), 169 Mont. 447, 451, 548
P.26 613, 615. As we will discuss in detail below, we find
that Wilma met her burden and the District Court properly
granted summary judgment for all defendants as there existed
no genuine issue of material fact.
Section 28-2-405, MCA, provides:
Actual fraud, within the meaning of this part,
consists in any of the following acts committed by
a party to the contract or with his connivance with
intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) the suggestion as a fact of that which is not
true by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) the positive assertion, in a manner not
warranted by the information of the person making
it, of that which is not true, though he believes