No. 83-285
[…] companion, JAY MITCHELL WITTEMAN, were
sleeping.
An information is sufficient if it properly charges an
offense in the language of the statute describing the
offense, State ex rel. Glantz v. District Court (1969), 154
Mont. 132, 142, 461 P.2d 193, 198-199, and if it adequately
apprises the accused of the crime charged. It need not be
perfect. State v. Coleman (1978), 177 Mont. 1, 22, 579 P.2d
732, 745. The test of sufficiency is often expressed as
whether a person of common understanding would know what is
intended to be charged. State v. Dunn (1970), 155 Mont. 319,
327, 472 P.2d 288, 294. Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, defines
the offense charged as follows: "A person commits the
offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a
specific offense [deliberate homicide here], he does any act
toward the commission of such offense. " The information
charged attempted deliberate homicide using the language of
this statute. It apprised Grant of the crime charged using
language with which a person of common understanding would
know what is intended to be charged. We hold that the