Plaintiff’s complaint pleads the following claims for relief:
[…] Failure to plead facts sufficient to show that the jurisdictional requirement has been met ousts this court of subject matter jurisdiction which it otherwise might have. Mathney v. Porter, 158 F.2d 478 (10th Cir. 1946).
Plaintiff has alleged a cause of action based on a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 77/(1) for failure of defendants to file a registration statement prior to the sale of the security in question. Defendants submit that the plaintiff has failed to meet the governing statute of limitations and that the case should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77m provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section . 77/(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. .
Plaintiff sets forth two different legal arguments in support of his allegation that this action was timely filed.