Defendant Alliance Corporation (Alliance) had its corporate charter suspended on February 25, 1973, for failure to pay its franchise tax as required by 68 O.S.1971, § 1203. Alliance failed to correct this situation until October 6, 1977, after its Motion to Dismiss or in the alternative for Summary Judgment had been filed and shortly after plaintiff’s Motion to Strike.
O.S.1971, § 1212(c) provides that the corporate charter may be suspended upon failure to pay the franchise tax and that upon suspension “any corporation . . . shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this State, except in a suit to forfeit the charter . . Plaintiffs contend that by virtue of this provision, defendant’s Motion to Dismiss or in the alternative for Summary Judgment is an improper attempt to “defend”, plaintiffs are entitled to judgment against Alliance and all other defendants as a matter of law, and that the subsequent