MacDonald v. Mercill
[…] We answer in the affirmative.
     The    facts    are   not     in   dispute.        The     parties       have
stipulated    that     the      respondent,      Mark     Mercill,        is     a
self-employed excavation contractor.            He would not be able to
continue his business as an excavation contractor without his
backhoe and trailer.         He does have skill in the operation of
a backhoe that would permit his employment by others as an
operator.
    Montana     has    "opted       out"   of    the     federal       list    of
exemptions    contained      in    11 U.S.C.           522(d)    by    enacting
section 31-2-106, MCA, which provides:
     31-2-106. Exempt property--bankruptcy proceeding.
     No individua.1 may exempt from the property of the
     estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property
     specified in 11 U.S.C.     522(d) except property
     exempt from execution from judgment as provided in
     Title 25, chapter 13, part 6.
      The relevant portion of Title 25, chapter 13, part 6
applying in this case is section 25-13-612(1) (b), MCA, which
provides :
      25-13-61.2. Property necessary to carry on trade or