IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] construed and all doubts are to be resolved in their favor."
Hollowbreast, 425 U.S. 649, 655 n. 7. When adjud.icating
Indian reserved water rights, Montana courts must follow
these principles of construction developed by the federal
judiciary.
Montana's Water Use Act, as amended, permits the Water
Court to treat Indian reserved water rights differently from
state appropriative rights. See S S 85-2-224 ( 3 ) ,
85-2-231 (1)(c) , 85-2-234 (4) & (6) and 85-2-701 through -705,
NCA. The Act recognizes and confirms "existing rights to the
use of any waters for any useful or beneficial purpose."
Section 85-2-101(4), MCA. "Existing right1'means a right to
the use of water which would be protected under the law as it
existed prior to July 1, 1973. Section 85-2-102(8), MCA.
The definition of "beneficial use" in the Act includes:
"use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other
persons, or the public, including but not limited to
agricultural (including stock water), domestic, fish and
wildlife, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, power,
and recreational uses. " Section 85-2-102 (2), MCA. This
definition recognizes nonconsumptive and instream uses for
fish and wildlife. It is sufficiently broad to allow
adjudication of water reserved to protect tribal hunting and
fishing rights, including from the depletion of streams below