IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] United
States v. Finch (9th Cir. 1976), 548 F.2d 822, 832, reversed
on other grounds 433 U.S. 676 (1977); pyramid ~ a k e~ a i u t e
Tribe of Indians v. Morton (D.D.C. 1973), 354 F.Supp. 252
(water reserved in quantities sufficient to sustain implicit
purpose of fishing as well as explicit purpose of
agriculture).
Under current federal 1a.w, federal reserved water
rights, like Indian reserved water rights, are immune from
abandonment for nonuse. The Monta.na Water Use Act recognizes
the distinction between federal reserved rights and
state-created appropriative rights. Sections 85-2-234 ( 6 ) ,
MCA, lists the information that shall be included in a final
decree for a "federal agency possessing water rights arising
under the laws of the United States." Three of the eight
requirements are conditional: the purpose for which the
water is currently used, if at all; the place of use and a
description of the land, if any, to which the right is
appurtenant; and the place and means of diversion, if any.