IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] MCA, lists the information that shall be included in a final
decree for a "federal agency possessing water rights arising
under the laws of the United States." Three of the eight
requirements are conditional: the purpose for which the
water is currently used, if at all; the place of use and a
description of the land, if any, to which the right is
appurtenant; and the place and means of diversion, if any.
Subsections (el, (£1 & (g) of 85-2-234(6), MCA. No
conditional language is used in the list of required
information for final decrees of state-created appropriative
rights. See § 85-2-234(5) MCA.
Section 85-2-404(2), MCA, pertains to abandonment and
provides :
If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of his
appropriation right or ceases using his
appropriation right according to its terms and
conditions for a period of 10 successive years and
there was water available for his use, there shall
be a prima facie presumption that the appropriator
has abandoned his right in whole or for the part
not used.
As noted above, federal law controls federal water rights.
Current federal law d-oes not permit abandonment of reserved
rights for nonuse. As noted in Part 11, "[sltate courts, as
much as federal courts, have a solemn obligation to follow
federal law."