IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] v.
600-01; United States v. Ahtanum Irrigation District (9th
Cir. 1964), 330 F.2d 897, 914. Most reservations have used
only a fraction of their reserved water. National Water
Commission, Water Policies - - Future
for the 51-61 .
(1.973)
However, reserved rights may reflect future need as well as
present use. For example, the "practically irrigable
acreage" standard applies to future irrigation of reservation
land, not present irrigation practices and current
consumptive uses.
The Water Use Act, as amended, recognizes that a
reserved right may exist without a present use. Section
85-2-224 ( 3 ) , MCA, permits a "statement of claim for rights
reserved under the laws of the United States which have not
yet been put to use." The Act permits Indian reserved rights
to be decreed without a current use. Section 85-2-234 (6),
MCA, requires the final decree of tribal water rights to
state, among other things:
(e) the purpose for which the water included. in the
right is currently used, - - -
if at all;