No. 87-186
[…] The order of the District Court granting the motion for
summarv judgment of the respondent should be affirmed.
A grant by a sovereign government of the power of
eminent domain to a private person to take another person's
property without the owner's consent should be given very
careful scrutiny.
Historically, statutes in derogation of the common law
and common or natural rights have been strictly construed.
However, in Montana by 9 1-2-103, MCA, statutes in derogation
of the common law are to be liberally construed.
Nevertheless, § 1-2-1-03, MCA, does not apply here because §
1-2-104, MCA, preserves the historical rule that statutes in
derogation of common or natural rights are to be strictly
construed. Section 1-2-104, MCA, reads as follows:
Preference to construction favoring natural
right. When a statute is equally susceptible of
two interpretations, one in favor of natural right
and the other against it, the former is to be
adopted.
See also 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes S 284 (1970). Private and
individual ownership of property is a natural and fundamental
right. Section 3 of Article I1 of the Montana Constitution,
1972, provides;
All persons are born free and have certain
inalienable rights. They include the right to a