No. 87-196
[…] favorable to the prevailing party.
Cameron & Jenkins v. Cameron (1978), 179
Mont. 219, 228, 587 P . 2 d 939, 944.
Burlingame v. Marjerrison (Mont. 1983), 665 P.2d 1136, 1139,
40 St.Rep. 1005, 1007.
In this case, the evidence supports the finding of the
District Court that Perusichs adversely possessed the proper-
ty at issue in this case.
The requirements to establish title by adverse
possession have been addressed by this Court on numerous
occasions. Castles v. Lawrence (Mont. 1983), 662 P.2d 589,
40 St.Rep. 545; Rrannon v. Lewis & Clark County (19641, 143
Mont. 200, 387 P.2d 706. Section 70-19-407, MCA, states:
When it appears that the occupant or
those under whom he claims entered into
the possession of the property under
claim of title, exclusive of other right,
founding such claim upon a written in-
strument as being a conveyance of the
property in question or upon the decree
or judgment of a competent court and that
there has been a continued occupation and
possession of the property included in
such instrument, decree or judgment or of
some part of the property under such
claim for 5 years, the property so in-
cluded is deemed to have been held ad-
versely, except that when it consists of
a tract divided into lots, the possession
of one lot is not deemed a possession of
any other lot of the same tract.
For adverse possession to occur, property must be
claimed under color of title or by actual, visible, exclu-
sive, hostile and continuous possession during the statutory
period of five years. Additionally, the party claiming