No. 87-196
[…] For adverse possession to occur, property must be
claimed under color of title or by actual, visible, exclu-
sive, hostile and continuous possession during the statutory
period of five years. Additionally, the party claiming
adverse possession must also have paid the taxes on the
property for the full statutory period pursuant to
§ 70-19-411, MCA. Burlingame, supra, 665 P.2d at 1139-1140;
Swecker v. Dorn (1979), 181 Mont. 436, 441, 593 P.2d 1055,
It is clear from the record that the Perusichs an2
their predecessors had possession of the property in ques-
tion. Section 70-19-408, MCA, defines possession as follows:
(1) For the purpose of constituting an
adverse possession by any person claiming
a title founded upon a written instrument
or a judgment or decree, land is deemed
to have been possessed and occupied in
the following cases:
(a) where it has been usually cultivated
or improved ;
(b) where - - -
it has been rotected b
substantial enclosure-
s :i
added. )
The Perusichs presented evidence that showed the estate
of Mae Crosby conveyed to them Tract One, Tract Two and the
alleyway. Although there was conflicting evidence presented
by Meier, the Perusichs still had legitimate "claim of title