No. 8 7 - 1 5 7
[…] conclusions. Wassberg, supra.
This Court consistently stresses the importance of
employee compliance with the sixty day notice provision of
Montana's workers' compensation laws. Masters v. Davis
.
Logging (Mont 1987), P.2d , 44 St.Rep. 1664; Hunt
v. Sherwin Williams Co. (Mont. 19811, 624 P.2d 489, 38
St.Rep. 358. Under 5 39-71-603, MCA, notice of an industrial
accident is "mandatory and compliance with [the requirements
of the statute] are indispensable to [maintaining] a claim
for compensation ... " Dean v. Anaconda Co. (19591, 135
Mont. 13, 16, 335 P.2d 854, 856. Section 39-71-603, MCA,
provides the following:
No claim to recover benefits under the
Workers' Compensation Act, for injuries
not resulting in death, may be considered
compensable unless, within 60 days after
the occurrence of the accident which is
claimed to have caused the injury, notice
of time and place where the accident
occurred and the nature of the injury is
given to the employer or the employer's
insurer by the injured employee or
someone on the employee's behalf. Actual
knowledge of the accident and injury on
the part of the employer or the
employer's managing agent or
superintendent in charge of the work upon
which the injured employee was engaged at
the time of the injury is equivalent to
notice.
It is undisputed that Reil did not give his employer written
notice of a work related injury. The Workers' Compensation
Court found, however, that Billings Processors had sufficient
actual knowledge to satisfy the statute. We disagree with