Michaelson v. Walter Laev, Inc.
[…] Section 409.503 as is pertinent reads:

“ * * * a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral. In taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace * *

2. An injunction forbidding Walter Laev, Inc., and Walter Laev Used Cars, Inc. (hereinafter “Laev”), from making application, pursuant to Wis.Stats. § 342.17(2), for a new certificate for the car which they repossessed from Michaelson. Section 342.17(2) reads:

“If the interest of the owner is terminated or the vehicle is sold under a security agreement by a secured party named' in the certificate of title, the transferee shall promptly mail or deliver to the division the last certificate of title, his application for a new certificate in the form the division prescribes, and an affidavit made by or on behalf of the secured party that the vehicle was repossessed and that the interest of the owner was lawfully terminated or sold pursuant to the terms of the security agreement.”

3. An injunction forbidding the state officer defendant Karns from issuing a new certificate of title for the Michael-son auto to Laev pursuant to Wis.Stats. §§ 342.18(2) and (4) (a). Section 342.18(2) reads in pertinent part as follows: