No. 86-369
[…] testimony had to be limited as provided in 5 46-16-213, MCA,
which provides:
A conviction cannot be had on the
testimony of one responsible or legally
accountable for the same offense, as
defined in 45-2-301, unless the testimony
is corroborated by other evidence wh.ich
in itself and without the aid of the
testimony of the one responsible or
legally accountable for the same offense
tends to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense. The
corroboration is not sufficient if it
merely shows the commission of the
offense or the circumstances thereof.
Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, defines the elements of being
an accomplice that could apply in this case. One is legally
accountable for another's conduct if "[elither before or
during the commission of an offense with the purpose to
promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids,
abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the
planning or commission of the offense." Morse contends that
in Marchington's own testimony he admitted that he and Morse
discussed the proposed criminal activity, and Marchington did
not advise the authorities.
Q. When Morse asked you if you were
interested in this--still interested in
this activity about a month after you