No. 87-198
[…] injury, however casual, to a subsequent condition. See e.g.
Newman v. Kamp (1962), 140 Mont. 487, 374 P.2d 100. We now
uphold the Belton rule that once a claimant has reached
maximum healing or a medically stable condition the insurer
at risk at the time of the original injury is no longer
responsible for any subsequent injuries or conditions.
Claimant's third issue alleges that Home waived all
defenses regarding the reopening of Stangler's claim in 1984
pursuant to $j 39-71-608, MCA, when it accepted liability for
the January 24, 1982, industrial accident. Section
39-71-608, MCA, states:
An insurer may, after written notice to the
claimant and the division, make payment of
compensation benefits within 30 days of receipt of
a claim for compensation without such payments
being construed as an admission of liability or a
waiver of any right of defense.
It is true that Home accepted liability for Stangler's
claim relating to the January 24, 1982, injury. In
September, 1982, those benefits were properly terminated. In
June, 1984, Stangler allegedly reinjured his back while
working in North Dakota. He continued working until February