Paulson v. Lee
[…] As a result, the conclusion of the District Court that the notice was improperly filed no longer remained the law of the case. Our decision on appeal became the law of the case. We conclude that the District Court erred when it held that the trial judge's order in -Lee was the law of the present case With regard to the improper filing of the notice of lis pendens. Does an action to stop the construction, sale, or lease of a four-unit dwelling affect the title or right of posses- sion of real property within the meaning of s 70-19-102, MCA? Section 70-19-102, MCA, reads: (1) In an action affecting the title or right of possession of real property . . . the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . may file in the office of the clerk and recorder of the county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action containing the names of the parties and the object of the action or defense and a description of the property in that county af- fected thereby. ( 2 ) From the time of filing of such notice only shall a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby be deemed to have con- structive notice of the pendency of the action and only of its pendency against parties designated b y their real names. Plaintiffs urge this Court to rule that the party filing a notice of lis pendens must claim a right to the title or possession of the subject property. The language of the statute, however, does not suggest such a strict application, but, rather, demands only that. the action affect title or right of possession of real property. We believe this non-restrictive view reflects the purpose of the notice. As evident by subsection (2) of 5 70-19-102, MCA, one vital purpose of the notice is to notify subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers of pending litigation.