No. 87-68
[…] inspections. He notes that 29 U.S.C. S 667(a) allows state
agencies to " [assert] jurisdiction under state law over any
occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no
standard is in effect under section 655 of this title." He
notes that 29 U.S.C. § 655 establishes the rulemaking
procedure by which the Secretary of Labor may "promulgate,
modify, or revoke any occupational safety or health
standard," and claims this does not include the process of
inspection. Because inspection is not included in 29 U.S.C.
S 655, he claims that § 50-71-321, MCA, is still valid
because of 29 U.S.C. S 667 (a)Is provisions guarding state
duties. Furthermore, he notes that 29 U.S.C. § 667(b)
provides a means by which any state may petition the
Secretary of Labor "to assume responsibility for development
and enforcement ...
of occupational safety and health
standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue
with respect to which a Federal standard has been
promulgated ... " He concedes, however, that the State of
Montana has never completed such a petition.
Thornock relies on P & Z Co., Inc. v. District of
Columbia (D.C. 1979), 408 A.2d 1249, in which the Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia distinguished the three