Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. Nelson
[…] GILBERT, Circuit Judge

(after stating the facts as above). It is conceded by both parties to the action that the judgment in the former case should be given in the present case the same effect as evidence which it would have had, had it been rendered by a court of the stale of California and offered' in evidence in a court of that state. We turn, therefore, to the Code of California and the decisions of the Supreme Court of that state to ascertain what is the effect of such a judgment as evidence in a case such as that which is here under review. The provisions of the Code are as follows:

“Sec. 1908. Tbe effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: * * *
“2. In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.