No. 8 7 - 4 4
[…] In its March 25, 1985, summary judgment order, the
court awarded Ellingson its commission of $86,862.84 plus
interest at 6 percent on that amount from the date of breach
to the date of judgment. The total judgment amount entered
on March 25, 1985, was $111,936.45. The second summary
judgment dismissing Baltrusches' counterclaim was entered
August 26, 1986. The court found Ellingson entitled to
judgment at 10 percent on the $111,936.45 judgment. The
Baltrusches contend the interest at 10 percent on the initial
judgment, which included a 6 percent interest award, is in
violation of § 25-9-205, MCA. Section 25-9-205, MCA,
provides :
(1) Except as provided in subsection
(2), interest is payable on judgments
recovered in the courts of this state at
the rate of 10 percent per annum and no
greater rate. Such interest must not be
compounded in any manner or form.
(2) Interest on a judgment recovered in
the courts of this state involving a
contractual obligation that specifies an
interest rate must be paid at the rate
specified in the contractual obligation.
In this case, Ellingson's damages were ascertainable on
the date of breach, and it was entitled to interest thereon
pursuant to 27-1-211, MCA. The legal interest rate was 6
percent pursuant to former S 31-1-106, MCA. The District
Court correctly included 6 percent interest from the date of