No. 86-487
[…] to get up and run away from Mr. Smith. She ran some distance
to a footbridge which crosses a ditch. She ran across that
footbridge and up to a residential street. The victim was
afraid Mr. Smith might find her again so she kept running,
eventually hiding behind a bush until certain he was driving
in the opposite direction.
Mr. Smith was convicted of aggravated kidnapping. The
District Court, upon adjudging Mr. Smith a dangerous offend-
er, sentenced him to 20 years in the Montana State Prison.
I
Is the evidence sufficient to sustain Mr. Smith's con-
viction of aggravated kidnapping?
Section 45-5-303(1), MCA, reads in part:
A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnap-
ping if he knowingly or purposely and without
lawful authority restrains another person ... by
using or threatening to use physical force, with
any of the following purposes:
(c) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the
victim or another ....
Mr. Smith argues this as a "specific intent" crime. In
labelling the offense as such, Mr. Smith claims the prosecu-
tion must prove he had some "future mental state" to inflict
bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim. Mr. Smith
argues that this intent may not be inferred from his acts.