No. 86-462
[…] It cannot be claimed that there would be any surprise,
inadequate opportunity for discovery or a lack of preparation
which could unfairly prejudice the plaintiffs by awarding
attorney fees to the defendants. Both parties anticipated an
award of attorney fees if they prevailed in court, so neither
party argued the issue at trial.
Under S 28-3-704, MCA, contractual rights to attorney
fees are reciprocal when the party from whom one is request-
ing fees has an express right to attorney fees. Lasar v.
Bechtel Power v. Oftedal (Mont. 1986), 727 ~ . 2 d526, 528, 43
Section 28-3-704, MCA, states:
Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any
contract or obligation in the nature of a contract
made and entered into at any time after July 1,
1971, one party to such contract or obligation has
an express right to recover attorney fees from any
other party to the contract or obligation in the
event the party having that right shall bring an
action upon the contract or obligation, then in any
action on such contract or obligation all parties
to the contract or obligation shall be deemed to
have the same right to recover attorney fees and
the prevailing party in any such action, whether by
virtue of the express contractual right or by
virtue of this section, shall be entitled to
recover his reasonable attorney fees from the
losing party or parties.
It is clear from the language contained in the parties'
contract that they intended for attorney fees to be awarded
to the successful party in the event of a lawsuit. This