IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] parties signed a "Custody, Support and Property Settlement
Agreement." They apparently reached agreement as to division
of their marital assets after consulting with counselors at a
Family Teaching Center. The agreement divided the marital
assets between the parties. The agreement states that each
of the parties warranted that there had been a full
disclosure of assets. An attorney prepared the agreement but
neither party received advice from an attorney. In April
1984, the District Court issued its order dissolving the
marriage and incorporated the agreement as part of the
decree.
Section 40-4-201, MCA, provides for the type of
agreement the parties executed. That statute provides in
part:
(1) To promote amicable settlement of
disputes between parties to a marriage
attendant upon their separation for the
dissolution of their marriage, the
parties may enter into a written
separation agreement containing
provisions for disposition of any
property owned by either of them,
maintenance of either of them, and
support, custody, and visitation of their
children.
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or for legal separation, the
terms of the separation agreement, except
those providing for the support, custody,
and visitation of children, are binding
upon the court unless it finds, after