United States ex rel. Watson Food Service Industries, Inc. v. Chapman Construction, Inc.
[…] In view of the foregoing, the Court determines that the Amended Complaint against Defendant St. Paul does not relate back to the filing of the original Complaint. Therefore, Use Plaintiff’s action against said Defendant was not commenced within the one-year time limit prescribed by § 270b(b). Accordingly, the Court finds and concludes that Defendant St. Paul’s Motion to Dismiss should be granted and this action dismissed *257insofar as recovery is sought against said Defendant.

. § 270b(b) provides in part:

“(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such *256suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him.’’ (Emphasis added).

It is clearly established that the one-year limitation of § 270b(b) is jurisdictional. See United States ex rel. Harvey Gulf International Marine, Inc. v. Maryland Casualty Co., 573 F.2d 245, 247 (Fifth Cir. 1978); United States ex rel. Celanese Coatings Co. v.