No. 87-46
[…] a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to
refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has
furnished information relating to or assisting in
an investigation of a possible violation of a law.
...
( c ) Exceptions and limitations.
...
(2) Testimony on relevant issue. If it
appears in the case that an informer may be able to
give testimony relevant to any issue in a criminal
case ... and the public entity invokes the privi-
lege, the court shall give the public entity an
opportunity to show facts relevant to determining
whether the informer can, in fact, supply that
testimony.
Section 46-15-324(3), MCA, provides:
(3) Disclosure of the existence of an infor-
mant or of the identity of an informant who will
not be called to testify is not required if:
(a) disclosure would result in substantial
risk to the informant or to his operational effec-
tiveness; and
(b) the failure to disclose will not infringe
the constitutional rights of the accused.
The United States Supreme Court has adopted a balancing
test for determining whether disclosure of an informant's
identity is constitutionally required. The balancing test
was described in Roviaro v. United States (1957), 353 U.S.
We believe that no fixed rule with respect to