Tropical Fruit S. S. Co. v. Towle
[…] In The Drumelton (D. C.) 158 Fed. 455, it is said:

“According to libelant’s” plea a tank “engine cover fell upon him because proper lashings, although provided, had not been made fast. If this be true, he is certainly not entitled to any recovery under the fourth statement of law in The Osceola.”

And see The Nyack, 199 Fed. 383, 118 C. C. A. 67; also The Santa Clara (D. C.) 206 Fed. 179.

[2] The proctor for libelant contended in the lower court, and contends here, that The Osceola Case and other decisions cited were inapplicable because of the provisions of article 3237 of the Civil Code of Louisiana, as follows:

“The following debts are privileged on the price of ships and other vessels, in the order in which they are placed: * * *
“12. Where any loss or damage has been caused to the person or property of any individual by any carelessness, neglect or want of skill in the direction or management of any steamboat, barge, flatboat, water craft or raft, the party injured shall have a privilege to rank after the privileges above specified.”

*870The Osceola, supra, fully answers this contention. In that case in discussing a similar statute of Wisconsin, Mr. Justice Brown, speaking for the court, said: