Garlington, Lohn & Robinson; Sherman V. Lohn,
[…] with two separate and distinct legal claims, we again find
that the affidavit does not establish any material factual
issue.
Finally, the Howerys argue there cannot be summary
judgment in any case containing an allegation of fraud.
Citing § 28-2-404, MCA, and numerous state cases, the Howerys
note that actual fraud is a question of fact and contend that
summary judgment is therefore inappropriate.
In Campbell v. Campbell (Mont. 1986), 725 P.2d 207,
209, 43 St.Rep. 1584, 1587, we determined the invalidity of
any such inference by stating:
Section 28-2-404, MCA, states: "Fraud is
either actual or constructive. Actual
fraud is always a question of fact."
This statute does not preclude summary
judgment where there is no evidence
supporting a claim of fraud. [Citation
omitted. ] Under Rule 5 6 (c),
Mont.R.Civ.P., summary judgment was
appropriate in this case.
As noted, the only factual issues claimed are