Ibarra v. Bexar County Hospital District
[…] SPEARS, District Judge.

Plaintiffs filed this suit seeking to invalidate Bexar County Hospital District’s policies concerning the provision of non-emergency medical and hospital care to aliens who are not “legal residents” of the County, as defined by the Defendant Board of Directors of the Hospital District. Plaintiffs contend that the District is required by state and federal law to provide such medical and hospital care to all residents of Bexar County without regard to citizenship.

The Bexar County Hospital District was created in accordance with Article 9, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution and Tex. Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 4494n § 1. The pertinent part of the Texas Constitution provides that the legislature may authorize the creation of county-wide hospital districts for the purpose of assuming “full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county.” Article 4494n § 1 provides that any county having a population of 190,000 or more, and Galveston County, may provide for the establishment of a hospital or hospital system to “furnish medical aid and hospital care to the indigent and needy persons residing in [the] hospital district.”