Kane v. Benson
[…] Kane v. Benson

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

NEAHER, District Judge.

This diversity action arises out of a judgment for unpaid wages and salaries in the sum of $34,348.03 against plaintiff’s former employer, Long Island White Autocar Corporation (“Autocar”), that remains unsatisfied. Finding himself unable to recover against the now defunct corporation, plaintiff seeks to hold defendants personally liable for the wages pursuant to section 630 of the Business Corporation Law of the State of New York (“BCL”). That provision in relevant part states:

“(a) The ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period on which the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed, of every corporation, the shares of which are not listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.” 1

The action is now before the court on defendants Keith and Emily Benson’s motion to dismiss the complaint as against them for lack of personal jurisdiction. Rule 12(b)(2), F.R.Civ.P.