John V. Potter, Jr., White Sulphur Springs, Montana
[…] amendment. Then, after Clarys had obtained a judgment
against Clifford, Bonnie enforced the June 23 amendment to
acquire full title in the subject property and now seeks to
use her notice of lis pendens to preclude Clarys from
executing upon his judgment.
We find Bonnie's argument represents a proper reading
of the lis pendens doctrine. Her motion of June 1, 1984 to
enforce the terms of the June 1982 amendment was tantamount
to a continuance of her divorce and within the provisions of
our statute.
We further note that Bonnie filed her notice of lis
pendens pursuant to a statutory provision. Section
70-19-102, MCA, provides:
(1) In an action affecting the title or
right of possession of real property or
in an action between husband and wife,
the plaintiff, at the time of filing the
complaint, and the defendant, at the time
of filing his answer, when affirmative
relief is claimed in such answer, or at
any time afterward may file in the office
of the clerk and recorder of the county
in which the property is situated a
notice of the pendency of the action
containing the names of the parties and
the object of the action or defense and a
description of the property in that
county affected thereby.
(2) From the time of filing of such
notice only shall a purchaser or
encumbrancer of the property affected
thereby be deemed to have constructive
notice of the pendency of the action and
only of its pendency against parties
designated by their real names.
The purpose underlying lis pendens statutes is to
provide a better form of notice of pending litigation to
those interested in the subject property. See e.g., Kelly v.
Perry (Ariz. 1 9 7 5 ) , 5 3 1 P.2d 1 3 9 , 1 4 0 .
The judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
We concur: A
@&
Justices