Garlington, Lohn & Robinson; Sherman V. Lohn argued
[…] Montana National
Guard (1982), 199 Mont. 493, 504, 649 P. 2d 1319, 1325 citing
Cities Service Oil Co. v. Laurey (5th Cir. 1968) , 403 F. 2d
537; see also Rudeck v. Wright (Mont. 1985), 709 P.2d 621, 42
St.Rep. 1380.
Plaintiff's next contention is that the District Court
erred in submitting to the jury an issue of contributory
negligence on the part of Annabelle. The jury did not find
Annabelle contributorily negligent, so the issue is moot and
need not be addressed.
The last issue raised on appeal is whether the
percentage of fault of the hospital should be submitted to
the jury.
Section 27-1-703(2), MCA, provides that where "more than
one person is found to have contributed as a proximate cause
to the injury complained of, the trier of fact shall
apportion the degree of fault among such persons.
Contribution shall be proportional to the negligence of the
parties against whom recovery is allowed." Although the
District Court used the legal ("substantial factor") rule as
the burden of proof instead of the proximate cause ("but