. See Farrell v. Piedmont Aviation, Inc., 411 F.2d 812, 815 n.4 (2d Cir.), cert, denied, 396 U.S. 840, 90 S.Ct. 103, 24 L.Ed.2d 91 (1969); Calzaturificio Guiseppe v. Dartmouth Outdoor Sports, Inc., 435 F.Supp. 1209 (S.D.N.Y.1977); Baird v. Day & Zimmerman, Inc., 390 F.Supp. 883 (S.D.N.Y.1974), aff’d, 510 F.2d 968 (2d Cir. 1975) ; Aerotrade, Inc. v. Banque Nationale de la Repub. D’Haiti, 376 F.Supp. 1286, 1288 (S.D.N.Y.1974).
. New York B.C.L. § 1314(b) (McKinney’s Supp.1979) provides in pertinent part:
[A]n action . . . against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind . in the following cases only.
(5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business or authorized to do business in this state.
(emphasis added)
. See ABKCO Industries, Inc. v. Lennon, 52 A.D.2d 435, 384 N.Y.S.2d 781, 784 (1st Dep’t 1976) . Grove does not claim that any section of New York’s long-arm statute, C.P.L.R. § 302, is applicable to its action.
. See National Am. Corp. v. Federal Rep.