MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The articular surfaces seemed smooth and the joint spaces preserved. No abnormalities of the soft tissues were noted. Cardiac silhouette is normal in position. “In summary, there are no clinical or laboratory evidences of rheumatoid arthritis at the time of this examination; if he has, or has had, the disease, it would seem to be in practically a complete remission. As best as can be determined, the pains would seem to be fibrositic or myositic in nature. There is no overt evidence of cardio-respiratory disease.” (Tr. 60-65).
The applicable provisions of law are as follows:
Sections 216(i) and 223(d) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 416(i) and 423(d), as amended by Section 158(b), Public Law 90-248, defines the term “disability” to provide in part:
“The term ‘disability’ means—
“(d) (1) * * *
“(A) inability to enage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months; * * *
“For purposes of paragraph (1) (A)
* * * “(2)