No. 86-87
[…] subject, the court refused to do so for the expert from
Denver. Defendant argues at length that the court's ruling
was prejudicial and denied her the right to present a
defense.
The use of "abused spouse syndrome" as a defense to a
forcible felony is a recent occurrence. States which have
considered. this issue are divided on whether the syndrome in
fact exists and, if so, whether it should be allowed as a
defense to a homicide charge. Although the issue is one of
importance, the facts of this case do not mandate that we
resolve this issue now.
Section 46-14-102, MCA, provides that applicable rule
in determining whether evidence of a mental disease is rele-
vant. It states:
Evidence that the defendant suffered
from a mental disease or defect is
admissible whenever it is relevant to
prove that the defendant did or did not
have a state - -
of mind which - - element
is an
of - offense. [Emphasis added.]
- the
Defendant did not seek to prove that she suffered from
abused spouse syndrome and, as a result, did not have the
necessary state of mind to commit the homicide. Rather,
defendant planned to use the syndrome as an explanation for