. The state concedes it must pay relocation costs for lines installed on irrevocable easements from private owners. The utilities make no claim for relocation costs for lines installed within highway rights-of-way under permits in which the utilities expressly agreed to relocate at their own expense.
. The parties stipulated that in cities and towns the state pays all costs of utility relocation regardless of the location of the utilities. Payment is made pursuant to Va.Code Ann. § 33.1-55, which provides:
“Relocation or removal of utility facilities. — Whenever the Commission shall determine that it is necessary that any tracks, pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, towers or other structures, equipment and appliances (herein called ‘facilities’) of any utility as herein defined, in, on, under, over or along existing streets which are to be included within any project on the Interstate System within cities or towns should be relocated or removed, the owner or operator of such facilities shall relocate or remove the