. Section 33.1-55 is a part of Va.Code Ann. ch. 1, art. 3, which deals solely with the interstate highway system. See also, Op.Va.Att’y Gen. 8 (Sept. 15, 1966).
. We caution that our inquiry concerns only the relocation costs incurred in construction of the interstate highway system. See, State ex rel. City of Albuquerque v. Lavender, 69 N.M. 220, 365 P.2d 652 (1961); Pack v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 215 Tenn. 503, 387 S.W.2d 789 (1965); State ex rel. Appalachian Power Co. v. Gainer, 149 W.Va. 740, 143 S.E.2d 351 (1965).
. 23 U.S.C. § 120(c) (1970) establishes the 90-10 percent formula. Section 123 (a) deals specifically with utility relocation costs. It provides in part:
“When a State shall pay for the cost of relocation of utility facilities necessitated by the construction of a project on the Federal-aid primary or secondary systems or on the Interstate System, including extensions thereof within urban areas, Federal funds may be used to reimburse the State for such cost in the same proportion as Federal funds are expended on the project. Federal funds shall not be used to reimburse the State under this section when the payment to the utility violates the law of the State or violates a legal contract between the utility and the State. ...”