No. 86-222
[…] sale of dangerous drugs, then the jury
should find that the defendant is not a
victim of entrapment.
On the other hand, if the evidence in
the case should leave you with a reason-
able doubt that the defendant had the
previous intent or purpose to commit the
offense of the sale of dangerous drugs
except for inducement or persuasion of
some law enforcement officer or his
agent, then it is your duty to find him
not guilty. The burden is on the State
or [sic] prove beyond reasonable doubt
that the defendant was not entrapped.
Walker claims that Instruction 13 conflicts with
§ 45-2-213, MCA, which states:
A person is not guilty of an offense if
his conduct is incited or induced by a
public servant or his agent for the
purpose of obtaining evidence for the
prosecution of such person. However,
this section is inapplicable if a public
servant or his agent merely affords to
such person the opportunity or facility
for committing an offense in furtherance
of criminal purpose which such person
has originated.
Walker argues that § 45-2-213, MCA, focuses on a defen-
dant's conduct which was "incited or induced by a public
servant," in contrast to Instruction 13, which focused on a
'
defend.ant s "readiness and willingness" to sell dangerous
drugs.