No. 86-222
[…] reasonable time. On the contrary, he was not even sure if
they were in Denver, Great Falls, or Orlando. Walker also
refused to identify the witnesses. Furthermore, the
unidentified witnesses could only be located through interme-
diaries, who Walker also failed to identify. Even if the
witnesses were somehow located through Walker's network of
acquaintances, Walker offered no assurances that they could
support his entrapment defense. Walker's "witness search"
was neither timely nor credible. Walker failed to meet his
burden of proof, by offering nothing but unsupported
speculation.
Section 46-13-202(3), MCA, states:
All motions for a continuance are ad-
dressed to the discretion of the trial
court and shall be considered in the
light of the diligence shown on the part
of the movant. This section shall be
construed to the end that criminal cases
are tried with due diligence consonant
with the rights of the defendant and the
state to a speedy trial.
In light of the minimal diligence shown by Walker, the
District Court properly denied his motion for a continuance.
The District Court is under no obligation to repeatedly
adjust its schedule to accommodate Walker's motions. The