United States v. Rosenthal
[…] The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2314, imposes punishment for a felony, regardless of the amount involved, on anyone who

with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited.

The word “securities” for purposes of the stolen property chapter of the Criminal Code is broadly defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2311 to include any “certificate of interest in property” or “instrument or document or writing evidencing ownership of goods, wares, and merchandise.” The complete definition reads as follows: