No. 86-415
[…] Resource Council v. Board of Natural Resources and
Conservation (19791, 181 Mont. 500, 594 P.2d 297.
The hearing examiner determined that McShane was an
employee of L & L Telephone. The District Court reversed,
applying the clearly erroneous standard because the court
found the hearing examiner's findings were not supported by
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the record.
We are confronted with the task of determining whether the
District Court abused its discretion.
Both employee and independent contractor are
statutorily defined. Section 39-71-118 1 a , MCA, defines
employee as "each person in this state, including a
contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in
the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117 ... "
(L & L Telephone meets the statutory requirement of
S 39-71-117, MCA.) An independent contractor "is one who
renders service in the course of an occupation and: (1) has
been and will continue to be free from control or direction
over the performance of the services, both under his contract