Coalition for Stream Access, Inc. v. Curran (Mont. 19841, 682
[…] notification signs of such route, which is the
responsibility of the department. The cost of
establishing a portage route around artificial
barriers not owned by the landowner on whose land
the portage route will be placed must be borne by
the department. * * *
The public trust doctrine is found at Article IX,
Section 3(3), of the Montana Constitution which provides:
All surface, underground, flood and atmospheric
waters within the boundaries of the state are the
property of the state for the use of its people and
subject to appropriation for beneficial uses as
provided by law.
Section 70-1-202, MCA, provides:
Property of the state -- what included. The state
is the owner of:
(1) all land below the water of a navigable
lake or stream;
(2) all property lawfully appropriated by it
to its own use;
(3) all property dedicated or granted to the
state; and
(4) all property of which there is no other
owner.
Section 70-16-201, MCA, states:
Owner of land bounded by water. Except where the
grant under which the land is held indicates a
different intent, the owner of the land, when it
borders upon a navigable lake or stream, takes to
the edge of the lake or stream at low-water mark;