In Re the Marriage of Jones
[…] maintenance       awards   and    this    Court will not          reverse the
District Court unless clearly erroneous.                  In Re the Marriage
of Schenck (Mont. 1984), 6 9 2 P.2d 6, 41 St.Fep. 2137.                     We
find no abuse of discretion by the District Court in making
the monthly maintenance award.
        The next issue is whether the property distribution was
equitable.         Alfred   contends the District Court erred          in
speculating as to the parties' future income and ability to
acquire property.       This is incorrect.        Section 40-4-202, MCA,
specifically states the court shall consider "the opportunity
of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income."
In this instance, the District Court properly considered the
parties' potential future incomes, as well as insurance and
IRA protections.
        The District Court correctly valued Alfred's retirement
and profit sharing plans based on the evidence before it.