Merz v. Hemmerle
[…] . The decision overruled the view adopted in the Second Circuit that the limitation period could be tolled by the filing of an action in federal court. See Sylvestri v. Warner & Swa-sey Co., 398 F.2d 598 (2d Cir. 1968), reaffirmed in Ingram v. Kumar, 585 F.2d 566, 568 (2d Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 940, 99 S.Ct. 1289, 59 L.Ed.2d 499 (1979). Neither party has discussed the retroactivity of the Walker decision.

. Plaintiff has argued that the limitations period was tolled during the period that defendant has remained absent from New York. See CPLR § 207. The argument plainly cannot be sustained since defendant was subject to jurisdiction in New York under the long arm statute, § 302, and § 207 expressly “does not apply” to toll the statute of limitations “while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to him within the state.” § 207(3). See Immediate v. St. John’s Queens Hospital, 65 A.D.2d 783, 410 N.Y.S.2d 328 (App.Div.2d Dep’t 1978), aff'd, 48 N.Y.2d 671, 421 N.Y.S.2d 875, 397 N.E.2d 385 (1979).