Holland v. Steele
[…] A litigant in such proceeding may refer any such question to the Corporation which shall review and dispose of the question promptly, and take appropriate action. This subparagraph shall not preclude judicial review available under applicable law. (emphasis supplied).

That this represents more than a hollow statutory pronouncement is evidenced by Congress’ delegation of authority to the Corporation to take appropriate steps to *61combat improper representations by its grantees (recipients). At 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(b)(l)(A), the Corporation is given authority to insure compliance with the statute and regulations promulgated thereby by terminating “after a hearing in accordance with section 2996j of this title, financial support to a recipient which fails to comply.”

The conclusion that this challenge is one which the Court is without authority to hear in the first instance is affirmed by legislative history.