Rule 81(c), F.R.Civ.P. After removal, repleading is not necessary unless the court so orders, id., and federal courts will accept, as operative, papers served in state court which satisfy the notice-giving function of pleadings under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. For example, in Instituto Per Lo Sviluppo Economico Dell’ Italia Meridionale v. Sperti Products, 47 F.R.D. 310 (S.D.N.Y.1969) (Edelstein, J.), the court considered an action pursuant to an accelerated state court procedure whereby summary judgment might be granted without a complaint being filed. § 3213, N.Y. CPLR provides in part that “If the [summary judgment] motion is denied, the moving papers and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise.” After removal, the court stated that it could consider the motion for summary judgment without the filing of a complaint:
.. . the key factor ... is that the defendant had been given actual notice of the nature of the plaintiff’s claim which enabled the defendant to answer.