Dubrow v. Small Business Administration
[…] . For those who applied during the first nine months only a licensed contractor’s estimate of the nature of the damage and the cost of repair was required. This estimate was without cost to the applicant.

. Of course a federal court always has jurisdiction to determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over a complaint. Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 66 S.Ct. 773, 90 L.Ed. 939 (1946).

. Indeed, the language precluding injunctive action against the administrator is qualified by the introductory clause of 15 U.S.C. § 634(b) “(b) In the performance of, and with respect to the functions, powers and duties vested in him by this chapter . . . ”