IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] exclusion of Wife's mineral interest.
First, Husband disputes the award of one-half the
proceeds from the sale of the marital home. Because Husband
owned the home prior to the marriage, he asserts it should
not have been included in the marital estate. While the
source of marital property is a factor to be considered by
the District Court, Watson, 739 P.2d at 954, it is not
absolutely determinative. The court is not bound to restore
the parties to their premarital status. In re Marriage of
Keepers (Mont. 1984), 691 P.2d 810, 813, 41 St-Rep. 2163,
2167. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA (1985), provided in pertinent
part:
[IJn dividing property acquired prior to
the marriage ... the court shall
consider those contributions of the other
spouse to the marriage, including: (a)
the non-monetary contribution of a
homemaker; (b) the extent to which such
contributions have facilitated the
maintenance of this property; and (c)
whether or not the property division
serves as an alternative to maintenance
arrangements.
Under this standard, prior acquired property may properly be
included as part of the marital assets where contributors of
the other spouse have, for example, facilitated maintenance
of the property. In re Marriage of Snyder (Mont. 1986) , 714
P.2d 556, 557, 43 St.Rep. 346, 348; In re Marriage of