No. 88-137
[…] See, e.g. Smith v. Zepp (1977),
173 Mont. 358, 369, 567 P.2d 923, 929.
The 1985 Montana Legislature amended S 28-2-708, MCA,
adding the law would not affect the validity of an agreement
enforceable under the "Uniform Arbitration Act, I Title 27,
'
Chapter 5 of the Montana Codes. The amendment validates
arbitration provisions in a contract if they meet the
requirement stated in the Uniform Arbitration Act. This
obviously has a limiting effect on the scope of $ 28-2-708,
MCA. Both parties refer to the Act in their arguments, but
we find the Act inapplicable to the present case. Section
27-5-114, MCA, states in part:
(2) A written agreement to submit to
arbitration any controversy arising
between the parties after the contract is
made is valid and enforceable except upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity
for the revocation of a contract. This
subsection does not apply to:
(b) any agreement concerning or relating
to insurance policies or annuity
contracts except for those contracts
between insurance companies;
This statute clearly excludes the Garretsons' auto insurance
policy and the current dispute is not controlled by the
Uniform Arbitration Act.