State v. Tracy
[…] We conclude the evidence introduced at trial was sufficient to sustain Tracy's conviction. II. Tracy also argues that he was improperly sentenced as a persistent felony offender. Tracy admits that he was properly designated a persistent felony offender, but disputes the court's imposition of a 50-year sentence with 40 years suspended. Section 46-18-502, MCA, provides the criteria for sentencing a persistent felony offender: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less that 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if he was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense. (2) If the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in 46-18-501, at the time of his previous felony conviction ... he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both. According to Tracy, the court incorrectly based its sentence on subsection (2) of the statute. Tracy argues the court's sentence amounts to imposing the minimum of 10 years for a defendant who was a persistent felony offender at the time of his previous conviction.