*343RULING ON PLAINTIFF’S RENEWED MOTION FOR SANCTIONS AND ORDER
[…] Moreover, in analogous circumstances, the courts of appeals have imposed punitive sanctions directly upon counsel without procedural protections beyond those of notice and an opportunity to be heard. Rule 38, Fed.R.App.P., provides, in full, that “[i]f a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides, in full, that “[wjhere a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” Double costs, by definition, exceed the amount of money required to compensate appellees for the expenses incurred in opposing a frivolous appeal.