No. 88-152
[…] For R e s p o n d e n t :
G e o r g e T. Radovich, Billings, Montana
S u b m i t t e d on B r i e f s : July 14, 1988
Decided: A u g u s t 25, 1988
Filed: a 62
Clerk
Mr. Justice R. C. McDonough delivered the Opinion of the
Court.
The State appeals the decision of the Sixteenth Judicial
District Court contending that the lower court erred in
construing the limits of its jurisdiction. We agree with the
State and reverse.
The issue is: Do state courts have jurisdiction over a
non-Indian charged with violating S 61-7-108, MCA, on an
Indian reservation? Section 61-7-108, MCA, reads:
Immediate notice of accidents. The driver of a
vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury
to or death of any person or property damage to an
apparent extent of $250 or more shall immediately
by the quickest means of communication give notice
of such accident to the local police department if
such accident occurs within a municipality,
otherwise to the office of the county sheriff or
the nearest office of the highway patrol.
The relevant facts are as follows: Respondent Thomas
allegedly struck a calf owned by the Parkers, an Indian
family ranching on the Northern Cheyenne Reservation. The
State alleged that Thomas violated the statute by leaving the
scene of the accident without giving notice to law
enforcement.